Você está aqui: Página Inicial / English / After Arriving in Brazil

After Arriving in Brazil

por Kesia Ventura publicado 19/11/2015 16h17, última modificação 19/11/2015 16h17

When arriving in Brazil, registration must be made at the Department of Federal Police within the stipulated period of 30 days after entrance into Brazilian territory. The visa may be renewed at a minimum of 30 days prior to the expiration date.

Documents needed:

1. Passport and certified copies of used pages of the passport;

2. The appropriate visa;

3. Photocopy of entrance card and used pages on passport;

4. 02 recent pictures size 3X4 cm, colored, with white background, unadorned and frontal position;

5. Receipt of payment of the fee (GRU printable in the website http://www.dpf.gov.br/)

The address of the Federal Police in Belo Horizonte is:

Rua Francisco Deslanes, 900 Bairro Anchieta

Phone 3291-6845– request to speak to the Foreign Section (Setor de Estrangeiros).

Hours: Monday to Friday, 9 to 11 a.m. / 2 to 4 p.m.

On receiving the foreign identity card, check to see if the data – full name, parentage, date of birth and nationality – are correct. If there is any error, request immediate correction at the same place to prevent future problems.

Documentation required for enrollment at Izabela Hendrix

Report to the International Affairs Office (Campus Liberdade) with the following documents:
Passport with Visa temporary IV;

CPF (or Protocol),
RNE (or Protocol)
School records and certificate of completion of High School or equivalent (with sworn translation to Portuguese, in case of non-Portuguese speaking countries);
1 photo 3x4 cm